CEO 98-15 -- October 22, 1998
[…] You further advise that the City Council Attorney is one of two stockholders in a corporation that  submitted an application to the County Public Transportation Commission for basic life support ambulance permits.  You question whether the County Public Transportation Commissioner was faced with a voting conflict of interest when voting on matters involving the corporation's permit applications, where the Commissioner's client owns 50 percent of the company seeking the permits.

 

Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes, the Avoting conflicts law, provides:

 

No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(3); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.  Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.  [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1997).]

 

Section 112.3143(3) prohibits local public officers from voting in certain situations, including when the matter before them inures to either their special private gain or loss or to the special private gain or loss of a principal by whom they are retained.

 

There is no indication that voting on the corporation's permit application inured to the Commissioner's special private gain or loss.  The question, then, is whether it inured to the special private gain or loss of a principal by whom the Commissioner was retained.  In our view, a stock broker's client is his principal.  Thus, the City Council Attorney/client of the Commissioner was his principal for purposes of Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes.